AFRIFF 2017: See The Final Selection Of Films Showing At The Event

    0
    49
    AFRIFF 2017: See The Final Selection Of Films Showing At The Event

    The 7th Africa International Film Festival (AFRIFF)‘s event which has been marked the season of celebrating African cinema in Nigeria is scheduled to hold from October 29 to November 4, 2017, and the final selection of movies that would be showing at the annual festival has been released.

    Amazingly, AFRIFF 2017 is dedicating two days – November 2-3, 2017 to French films.

    See selection below:

    Opening Film:
    I am not a witch– Rungano Nyoni (UK/France/Zambia)
    Waiting for Hassana (Short) – Ifunanya ‘funa’ Maduka (Nigeria/US)

    Closing Film:
    Felicite – Alain Gomis (France/Senegal)

    Shorts Selections:
    1. 1745 – Gordon Napier (UK)1. 1745 – Gordon Napier (UK)
    2. As Long As I Can Hold My Breath – Mohamed Thara (France)
    3. Faulty – Nathan Rice (South Africa)
    4. Zilizala – Daudi O Anguka (Kenya)
    5. Inner Me – Antonio Spanò (Italy/Congo DRC)
    6. Die kaal kraal – Vusi’Africa Sindane (South Africa)
    7. We Are Just Fine Like This (Khallina Hakka Khir) – Sofian El Fani (Tunisia)
    8. Yemoja Rise of the Orisha – Nosa Igbinedion (UK)
    9. Zawaja Gali (Marriage Is Expensive) – Cont de Monk (South Sudan)
    10. Antananarivo (Antananarivo tiako ianao) – Haminiaina Ratovoarivony (Madagascar)
    11. Chicha – Darnoc Ist (Cameroon)
    12. The Dummy Team – George Stanley Nsamba (Uganda)
    13. Time Irreversible – George Stanley Nsamba (Uganda)
    14. Oreva – Richard Odilu (Nigeria)
    15. Enemy Of Time – Muhindo Barakomerwa Abraham (Congo DRC)
    16. Super Mama – Christina Pande (Tanzania)
    17. Visions – Abba T. Makama/C.J. Obasi/Michael Gouken Omonua (Nigeria)
    18. First Born – Ndum Stanisla (Cameroon)
    19. Gbera – Seyi Oluyole (Nigeria)
    20. Aunty Rebecca – Ellen Banda-Aaku (Zambia)
    21. Las Gidi Vice – Udoka Oyeka (Nigeria)
    22. Kafou – Bruno Mourral (Haiti)
    23. Armstrong – Omoruyi Irabor9 (Nigeria)
    24. The Story of the Little Girl Who Loved Butterflies – Paula du Gelly (United States)
    25. L’Or Blanc – Adama Sallé (Burkina Faso)
    26. Vers la Tendresse – Alice Diop (France)

    READ  Ladies Beware! These 13 Things Will Sap The Sweet Out Of Your Marriage

    Students Short Selection
    1. Still Water Runs Deep – Abbesi Akhamie (US/Nigeria)
    2. The Voice – Fred Murithi (Kenya)
    3. Yes But No (Qui Mais Non) – Inès Arsi (Tunisia)
    4. One Night – Abdl Rahman Maged (Egypt)
    5. Sicela Amanzi (Water, Please) – Mlu Godola (South Africa)
    6. Sawubona – Lungelo Kuzwayo (South Africa/US)
    7. Eve – Nobuhle Ngwane/Marian de Pontes/Vanishia Kisten (South Africa)
    8. The Mob – Gamel Apalayine (Ghana)
    9. Person of Interest – Akuya Ekorot (Kenya)
    10. Refuge – Arthur Musah (US)
    11. Eldos – Kyllian Roux (South Africa)
    12. The Fall – Ethan Storm (South Africa)
    13. Renaissance – Kishan Baijnath (South Africa)
    14. Grey Matter – Julian Evans (South Africa)
    15. Homecoming – Barbara Karuana (South Africa)
    16. Final Border – David Wayne Smith (South Africa)
    17. Sticks. – Bolaji Hassan (Nigeria)
    18. Society – Chiemela M. Peter (Nigeria)
    19. The Fallen One – Teejay Idogho (Nigeria)
    20. Huzuni – Ataansuyi Michael (Nigeria)
    21. Lalibela – Hlumela Matika (South Africa/US)

    Animation Selection
    1. An Equal Chance To Play – Christina Bwana (Tanzania)
    2. Chamwande’s Chronicle – Kudra Abdulalziz (Tanzania)
    3. Gyrow – Abiola tayo-Afolabi (Nigeria)
    4. Town Crier – Somto Ajuluchukwu (Nigeria)
    5. Aje & Kpako – Eguvwe Yugbovwre (Nigeria)
    6. Husse Met Lang Ore – Alme Swart (South Africa)
    7. Freak The Fxxk Out – Kanso Ogbolu (Nigeria)
    8. Untitled – Comfort Arthur (Ghana)
    9. “Crush” – Stephen Shima Iosun (Nigeria)
    10. Dawn Of Thunder – Kolawole Olarewaju (Nigeria)
    11. A wonderful World – Eli Bastiaens (Belgium)
    12. Kapkappi – Keyur Dekate (India)
    13. Light Sight – Seyed M. Tabatabaei (Iran)
    14. Le Constructeur de Malheur – Philipp Gratzer/Kristin Müller/Manuel Preuß/Peter Affenzeller
    (Austria)
    15. Finito – Mauricio Bartok/Gabriel Dorazio (Brazil/Brazil/Indonesia)
    16. Afterwork – Luis Uson (Ecuador/Peru/Spain)

    READ  Natural Hair: Things You Must Do To Make Your Hair Grow And Glow

    Documentary Competitions
    1. Les Sauteurs (Those who Jump) – Abou Bakar Sidibé (Senegal/Denmark)
    2. Maman Colonelle – Dieudo Hamadi (Congo DRC)
    3. Atlal – Djamel Kerkar (Algeria)
    4. The Two Faces Of A Bamiléké Woman (Les deux visages d’une femme Bamiléké) – Rosine
    Mbakam (Cameroon)
    5. The Revolution Will Not be Televised – Rama Thiaw (Senegal)
    6. Strike A Rock – Aliki Saragas (South Africa)
    7. We Have Never Been Kids (Abadan Lam Nakon Atfalan) – Mahmood Soliman (Egypt)
    8. L’Etranger – Kenneth Michiels (Belgium/Senegal)
    9. White Potion – Ashraf Said Mswaki/Oguzhan Cineli (Turkey/Tanzania/UK)
    10. Gilberte’s World – David A. Masterwille (Ghana/Mauritius)
    11. We Are The Nation – Håvard Holme (Norway/Kenya)
    12. Afia Attack: Trading Behind Enemy Line – Ujuaku Akukwe (Nigeria)
    13. BOLINGO. Forest Of Love – Alejandro G. Salgado (Spain/Congo/Morocco)

    FEATURE FILM COMPETITION
    1. Stranger In Paradise – Guido Hendrikx (Netherlands)
    2. Wùlu – Daouda Coulibaly (France/Senegal)
    3. Felicité – Alain Gomis (France/Senegal)
    4. Hedi – Mohamed Ben Attia (Tunisia)
    5. The Whale Caller – Zola Maseko (South Africa)
    6. The Last Of Us – Ala Eddine Slim (Tunisia)
    7. Hakkunde – Asurf Oluseyi (Nigeria)
    8. Roti – Kunle Afolayan (Nigeria)
    9. The Train Of Salt – Licinio Azevedo (Mozambique)
    10. The Wound – John Trengove (South Africa)
    11. Life Is Too Short – Antoine Allen (United States)
    12. I Won’t Bear No More – Abraham Gezahegne (Ethiopia)
    13. Keteke – Peter Kofi Sedufia W (Ghana)
    14. I Am Not A Witch – Rungano Nyoni (Uk/France/Zambia

    International Panomora
    1. The Dog – Lam Can-zhao (China) | Feature
    2. Light In The Dark (Nour Fi Dalal – le clair obscur) – Khaoula Assebab (Morocco) | Feature
    3. Release From Heaven – Ali Noori Oskouei (Iran) | Feature
    4. A Father’s Will – Bakyt Mukul, Dastan Zhapar uulu(Kyrgyzstan) | Feature
    5. Laugh Or Die – Dmytro Tomashpolskiy (Ukraine) | Feature
    6. Along The Shore, Under The Dying Sun – Natchanon Vana (Thailand) | Feature
    7. My Father’s Name was Garbage (Kachru Mazha Bapa) – Mukesh Jadhav (India) | Feature
    8. Colours Of The Alphabet – Alastair Cole (UK/Zambia) | Documentary

    READ  What is Greed? Greed Defined In 20 Quotes

    British Council Film Connections Programme
    1. Whitney! Can I Be Me – Nick Broomfield & Rudi Dolezal (UK)
    2. A Moving Image – Shola Amoo (UK)
    3. Hard Stop – George Amponsah (UK)
    4. Under The Shadow – Babak Anvari (UK)

    Film Connections Shorts Programme (Curated by Nadia Denton)
    5. Robot & Scarecrow – Kibwe Tavares (UK & South Africa)
    6. Tower XYZ – Ayo Akingbade (UK)
    7. Over – Jörn Threlfall (UK)
    8. Brixton Rock – Ethosheia Hylton (UK)
    9. A Viable Candidate – Orson Nava (UK)
    10. 1745 – Gordon Napier (UK)
    11. Prologue: The Lizard of Unmarriedness (It’s All About How You Tell It) – Phoebe Boswell (UK)
    12. Mrs Bolanle Benson – Sade Adeniran (UK)
    13. I Believe in Pink – Victoria Thomas (UK)

    French Showcase – Presented by the Embassy of France
    1. Valerian – Luc Besson
    2. Patients – Grand Corps Malade Mehdi ldir
    3. Il a Déjá Tes Yeux (He even has your eyes) – Lucien Jean-Baptiste
    4. Frontieres – Apoline Traore

    American Showcase – Presented by the United States Embassy
    1. Dream, Girl – Erin Bagwell
    2. Aall The Difference – Tod Lending
    3. She Started It – Insiyah Saeed, Nora Poggi
    4. Class Divide – Marc Levin

    Facebook Comments